JULIAN RODD

FILM EDITOR

DOCUMENTARY

One Strange Rock | Nutopia | National Geographic Channel

 
 

One Strange Rock : Awakening

Dir: Chris Baron

Exec: Darren Aronofsky Pr: Arif Nurmohamed

Nutopia/Protozoa/National Geographic     

 

This World: Born Too White    

Dir:  Clare Richards 

Exec: Clare Mottershead                       

Dragonfly Film & TV/ BBC2   

                     

The Story of China (Ep 6) 

Dir:  Rebecca Dobbs & Michael Wood

Pr: Rebecca Dobbs

 Maya Vision TV/ BBC 2                               

 

Warriors 

Dir:  Barney Douglas

Pr: Michael Elson

Heavy Soul Films

 

The Legend of Frankel

Dir:  Chris Durlacher

Exec: Jeremy Bradshaw

Oxford Scientific Films/Channel 4

 

Boom Bust Boom

Dir: Terry Jones

Pr: Bill Jones & Ben Timlett

Bill & Ben Productions                                 

 

Mum & Dad Are Splitting Up

Dir:  Olly Lambert  

Exec: Peter Dale, Emma Willis

Rare Day TV/ BBC 2

 

Bach: A Passionate Life

Dir:  David Jeffcock 

Exec: Fiona Morris

Leopard Films/ BBC 2

 

Educating Essex

Dir:  David Clews

Exec: Andrew Mackenzie

TwoFour Broadcast/ Channel 4

BAFTA 2012: Best Director Factual, RTS Nomination

 

Ross Kemp Extreme World: Haiti

Dir: Ewen Thompson

Exec: Clive Tulloh

Tiger Aspect/ Sky 1

 

Destino: A Contemporary Dance Story

Dir:  Casswell Coggins

Exec: Andrew Coggins

Duet Pictures/ Dance United

 

Life Class: Today’s Nude

Dir:  Alan Kane

Exec: Michael Morris

Artangel/ Channel 4

BROADCAST 2010: Nomination

 

My Brother Marvin

Dir:  Bob Blagden

Pr: Zeola Gaye, Emma Read

Double Jab/ Arolla Partners

 

Long Way Down (Ep 2 & 3)                                       

Dir:  Russ Malkin & David Alexanian

Pr: Lucy Trujillo

Elixir Films & Big Earth/BBC 2

 

Empire's Children: Chris Bisson

Dir: Elizabeth Dobson

Exec: Alex Graham

Wall to Wall TV/Channel 4

 

Storyville: A Company of Soldiers

Dir: Tom Roberts

Pr: Ed Jarvis, Sam Bailey

October Films/ WGBH/BBC 2

BAFTA 2006: Current Affairs Nomination, GRIERSON Nomination

 

Blood On Our Hands

Dir: Caroline Ross Pirie

Pr: Tim Gardam

Mentorn / Channel 4

 

Who Do You Think You Are: Lesley Garrett                         

Dir: Randall Wright

Exec: Alex Graham

Wall to Wall/ BBC 2

BAFTA 2005: Factual Series Nomination

 

Dunkirk: Deliverance (Ep 3)

Dir:  Alex Holmes 

Pr: Mike Dormer, Rob Warr

BBC TV/ BBC 2

BAFTA 2005: Winner Huw Wheldon Award    

 

The Hunt for the Camden Ripper

Dir:  Olly Lambert 

Pr: Sylvia Jones

Justabout TV/Channel 4

 

DNA: The Mortal Coil

Dir: Tom Alkin

Pr: David Dugan

Windfall Films/ Channel 4/ PBS

EMMY 2005: Winner Outstanding Science

GRIERSON Award 2003: Winner Best Science     

                       

John Adams: American Classic

Dir:  David Jeffcock 

Pr: Colin Wilson

RMAssociates/ Channel 4

GRIERSON Award 2004: Shortlisted “Best Documentary on the Arts”

 

Correspondent: Looking for Karadzic

Dir:  Fiona Lloyd Davies 

Pr: Jaqui Timberlake, Maggie O’Kane

Guardian Films/ BBC

 

Howard Goodall’s Great Dates (x2)

Dir:  David Jeffcock 

Exec: Jan Younghusband

Tiger Aspect/Channel 4

 

Murder in Paradise: Blue Murder

Dir:  Dimitri Doganis

Exec: John Smithson

Justabout TV/Channel 4

 

The Holocaust on Trial (US Vers)

Dir:  Leslie Woodhead

Exec: Daniel Korn

3BM TV/ WGBH Boston

EMMY 2001: Nomination

 

The Real Beach

Dir:  Dimitri Doganis

Exec: Tom Roberts

October Films/Channel 4

 

Howard Goodall’s Big Bangs (x3)

Dir:  David Jeffcock & Justine Kershaw

Exec: Jan Younghusband

Tiger Aspect/Channel 4

BAFTA 2001: Huw Wheldon Award

PEABODY Award

EMMY Nomination  

                           

Harold Pinter’s “Against the War”

Dir:  Stuart Urban

Pr: Stuart Urban

Cyclops Vision/BBC

 

A Brief History of Time   (Associate Editor)

Dir:  Errol Morris

Pr: David Hickman

 Anglia/ABC/Tokyo Broadcast

SUNDANCE 1992 - Grand Jury Prize